NAC POLICY


Your Personal Information Is Private

NAC knows that you care how information about you is being used and shared. At NAC, we are serious about protecting our customers’ personal information. You do not have to provide any personal information to browse our site, although such information is required for the electronic application for employment with NAC, applying to our Supplier Diversity Program and for contacting NAC through its site. Use of any personal information you provide will be used only to correspond with you, to evaluate your application for employment or in connection with our Supplier Diversity Program and will not be used for any other purpose.

Employment Application Information

If you decide to submit an online employment application to NAC, the information that you enter into the online form will be the only information collected by NAC. If you do not submit and complete your online form, the information that you have entered will not be retained by NAC. The personal information that we collect when you submit an online application will be used to assess your qualifications, knowledge, skills and experience; to verify your information and conduct reference checks; to communicate with you regarding employment opportunities and for other legitimate business reasons for purposes of evaluating your application for employment. By submitting an online employment application, you acknowledge and accept the NAC Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

Supplier Diversity Program Information

For those who use our site to apply to the Supplier Diversity Program, you may provide certain company contact information, executive information, business ownership classification information, local business information, references and other statements concerning your company. We will collect, retain and use this information only for legitimate business purposes in connection with our Supplier Diversity Program and we do not sell or rent any personally identifiable information to third parties. To the extent that NAC may be required to disclose information concerning your company, it will do so only in an aggregate form and not specifically identify any individual company without your express written permission.

Cookies

A “cookie” is a small data file stored on your computer. Some of our services may involve cookies. These cookies are for your convenience only and are not used for any other purpose. We also use cookies to determine site traffic patterns. We do not use cookies to store any of your personal or financial information on your computer.

Most browsers will instruct you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Please note, however, that disabling cookies may sometimes interfere with your ability to use all the features and benefits of our site.

Outside Links

NAC may offer useful links to other sites. However, you should know that these companies may have their own privacy and data collection practices and are not covered by NAC’s Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy

Protecting children’s privacy is especially important to us. It is our policy to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 and all other applicable laws and NAC does not knowingly collect any personal data from children. We recommend that children ask a parent for permission before sending any personal information to us, or to anyone else online and NAC will delete any personal information from children as soon as it is discovered or brought to our attention.

Changes

From time to time, we may use the information you provide to us for new and unanticipated uses not previously addressed in our Privacy Policy. If our information practices change, we will post the policy changes on our site to notify you of these changes. You should also check our site periodically for more information on how we use the data we collect.

If there is a material change in the manner we use the data that we collect, we will update this Privacy Policy to reflect such changes.

How Are We Doing?

At NAC, we value your business. Feel free to contact us for any reason, including a request to be added to or taken off a list, questions about our Privacy Policy, or if you have any other questions or concerns.


By Phone:
Call NAC at (814) 696-3553 or (814) 696-2511
By Email:
info@nacmail.com


Last Updated: April 10, 2014
North American Communications, Inc. - Copyright © 2014 141 NAC Drive - PO Box 39 - Duncansville, PA 16635 - (814) 696-3553